TransCanada Keystone Pipeline v. Nicholas Family , 299 Neb. 276 ( 2018 )
[…] tion, an appellate court reviews for clear error the fac-
    tual findings underpinning a trial court’s hearsay ruling and
    reviews de novo the court’s ultimate determination to admit
    evidence over a hearsay objection or exclude evidence on
    hearsay grounds.3
    ANALYSIS
    These appeals generally present three issues: (1) whether
    TransCanada waived its hearsay objection, (2) whether the
    affidavits were admissible, and (3) whether the proof in these
    cases was sufficient.
    Attorney fees in these cases were requested under the author-
    ity of § 76-726, which provides in relevant part:
    (1) The court having jurisdiction of a proceeding
    instituted by an agency as defined in section 76-1217
    to acquire real property by condemnation shall award
    the owner of any right, title, or interest in such real
    property such sum as will, in the opinion of the court,
    reimburse such owner for his or her reasonable costs,
    disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attor-
    ney’s, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred
    because of the condemnation proceedings if (a) the final
    judgment is that the agency cannot acquire the real
    property by condemnation or (b) the proceeding is aban-
    doned by the agency. If a settlement is effected, the court
    may award to the plaintiff reasonable expenses, fees,
    and costs.
    1
    Simon v. City of Omaha, 
    267 Neb. 718
    , 
    677 N.W.2d 129
     (2004).
    2
    
    Id.
    3
    O’Brien v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 
    298 Neb. 109
    , 
    903 N.W.2d 432
     (2017).
    - 283 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    TRANSCANADA KEYSTONE PIPELINE v. NICHOLAS FAMILY
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 276
    Waiver.
    In its appeals in the Holt County and Saline County cases,
    TransCanada assigns that the district court erred in finding
    that it waived its hearsay objection by failing to insist upon
    a ruling.