Klein v. Oakland/Red Oak Holdings , 294 Neb. 535 ( 2016 )
[…] (2002).
    ANALYSIS
    Oakland argues that the district court erred when it deter-
    mined that the trustee’s sale was void and ordered Oakland to
    return the $40,001 purchase price to the appellees. Oakland
    generally argues that caveat emptor should apply and that when
    the appellees purchased the trustee’s deed, they were on record
    notice of the treasurer’s tax deeds that were issued to Vandelay
    Investments and recorded prior to the trustee’s sale. We agree,
    and we reverse the decision of the district court.
    The Nebraska Trust Deeds Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1001
    et seq. (Reissue 2009) (the Act) governs this case. A “[t]rust
    deed” is defined as “a deed executed in conformity with
    - 543 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    KLEIN v. OAKLAND/RED OAK HOLDINGS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 535
    sections 76-1001 to 76-1018 and conveying real property to
    a trustee in a trust to secure the performance of an obligation
    of the grantor or other person named in the deed to a benefi-
    ciary.” § 76-1001(3). The parties to a trust deed are the trustor,
    the trustee, and the beneficiary. The “[t]rustor” is defined as
    “the person conveying real property by a trust deed as secu-
    rity for the performance of an obligation.” § 76-1001(2). The
    “[b]eneficiary” is defined as “the person named or otherwise
    designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a
    trust deed is given, or his successor in interest.” § 76-1001(1).
    A “[t]rustee” is defined as “a person to whom title to real prop-
    erty is conveyed by trust deed, or his successor in interest.”
    § 76-1001(4).
    [4-8] With respect to the Act, we stated in First Nat. Bank
    of Omaha v. Davey, 
    285 Neb. 835
    , 838, 
    830 N.W.2d 63
    , 66
    (2013):
    The Act authorizes a trust deed to be used as a security
    device in Nebraska and provides that real property can