Klein v. Oakland/Red Oak Holdings , 294 Neb. 535 ( 2016 )
[…] sale and that both parties could have examined the public
    records. Thus, the court determined that Oakland “did not
    have an obligation to disclose the tax deeds and there was no
    implied warranty to do so.”
    With respect to whether the trustee’s deed contained a
    representation or warranty that was breached by Oakland,
    - 541 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    KLEIN v. OAKLAND/RED OAK HOLDINGS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 535
    the district court cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1010(2) (Reissue
    2009), which provides in part:
    The trustee’s deed shall operate to convey to the pur-
    chaser, without right of redemption, the trustee’s title and
    all right, title, interest, and claim of the trustor and his
    or her successors in interest and of all persons claiming
    by, through, or under them, in and to the property sold,
    including all such right, title, interest, and claim in and
    to such property acquired by the trustor or his or her
    successors in interest subsequent to the execution of the
    trust deed.
    Based on § 76-1010(2), the district court determined that the
    trustee’s deed contained “no representations or warranty as to
    the quality of title granted by the” trust deed.
    With respect to whether the trustee’s deed served to convey