State v. Galindo , 278 Neb. 599 ( 2009 )
[…] Galindo also claims error stemming from the admission of the presentence investigation report before the three-judge panel. Galindo's argument against the admissibility of the presentence investigation is mostly entangled with arguments against the validity of L.B. 1 already considered above. However, Galindo also asserts that the presentence investigation report was inadmissible hearsay; violated his rights to confrontation; and was not admissible under L.B. 1, at least for certain purposes โ€” on which Galindo is unclear.

    Section 29-2521(3) states:

    When a jury renders a verdict finding the existence of one or more aggravating circumstances as provided in section 29-2520, *241 the panel of judges shall, as soon as practicable after receipt of the written report resulting from the presentence investigation ordered as provided in section 29-2261, hold a hearing to receive evidence of mitigation and sentence excessiveness or disproportionality.

    (Emphasis supplied.) Neb.Rev.Stat. ง 29-2261(1) (Cum. Supp. 2006), in turn, stated that in the case of first degree murder where either the jury finds the existence of one or more aggravating circumstances or the offender waives the right to a jury determination of aggravators and the information contains a notice of aggravation, "the court shall not commence the sentencing determination proceeding as provided in section 29-2521 without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation." (Emphasis supplied.)