State v. Galindo , 278 Neb. 599 ( 2009 )
[…] Galindo concedes that the Eighth Amendment does not require a court to engage in a proportionality review. He claims instead that his due process right to the procedures afforded by the statute was violated.[222] Galindo also claims his right to a fair hearing on proportionality was denied, because merely considering cases where the death penalty was imposed does not reveal whether those who are sentenced to death are being discriminated against.

    Section 29-2521(3) states that the sentencing panel shall hold a hearing to receive evidence of mitigation and sentence excessiveness or disproportionality. It states that "[e]vidence may be presented as to any matter that the presiding judge deems relevant to . . . (b) sentence excessiveness or disproportionality as provided in subdivision (3) of section 29-2522."[223] Section 29-2522(3), in turn, states that the sentencing determination shall be based, in addition to the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, on "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the