State v. Galindo , 278 Neb. 599 ( 2009 )
[…] Thus, Galindo argues it was error for the panel in his trial to receive the aggravation record. At the same time, Galindo asserts it is impossible for the panel to weigh the aggravating circumstances against mitigating circumstances unless the aggravation record is considered. In sum, Galindo seeks to create a Catch-22 that would place the statutory scheme in violation of due process. We have already held, in Hessler, that the record from the aggravation hearing is admissible. Thus, there is no "unworkable"[58] scheme.

    Section 29-2521(3) states that if the jury has determined the aggravating circumstances, then the panel must next hold a hearing to determine any mitigating circumstances. And at that hearing, the panel may receive "any matter that the presiding judge deems relevant to (a) mitigation, including, but not limited to, the mitigating circumstances set forth in section 29-2523, and (b) sentence excessiveness or disproportionality as provided in subdivision (3) of section 29-2522."[59] Galindo's argument is that the aggravation hearing record is not "relevant" to mitigation, sentence excessiveness, or disproportionality and that its consideration is therefore prohibited by L.B. 1.[60]