State v. Galindo , 278 Neb. 599 ( 2009 )
[…] Article I, ง 28, further states that its "enumeration of certain rights for crime victims shall not be construed to impair or deny others provided by law or retained by crime victims" and that "[n]othing in this section shall constitute a basis for error in favor of a defendant in any criminal proceeding. . . ."

    Section 81-1848 of the NCVRA states that victims, as defined in ง 29-119, have certain enumerated rights, including the "right to make a written or oral impact statement to be used in the probation officer's preparation of a presentence investigation report concerning the defendant"[201] and the right "to submit a written impact statement at the sentencing proceeding or to read his or her impact statement submitted pursuant to subdivision (1)(d)(iv)."[202]