State v. Galindo , 278 Neb. 599 ( 2009 )
[…] Section 29-2521(3) states that the sentencing panel shall hold a hearing to receive evidence of mitigation and sentence excessiveness or disproportionality. It states that "[e]vidence may be presented as to any matter that the presiding judge deems relevant to . . . (b) sentence excessiveness or disproportionality as provided in subdivision (3) of section 29-2522."[223] Section 29-2522(3), in turn, states that the sentencing determination shall be based, in addition to the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, on "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant."

    In Bjorklund, we held that proportionality review by the sentencing body entails consideration only of other cases in which the death penalty has been imposed.