State v. Galindo , 278 Neb. 599 ( 2009 )
[…] As required by ง 29-1603(2)(c), the existence or content of the notice of aggravation was not disclosed to the jury prior to the return of the guilty verdicts. Section 29-1603(2)(c) states that "[t]he existence or contents of a notice of aggravation shall not be disclosed to the jury until after the verdict is rendered in the trial of guilt." Thus, the narrowness of the information revealed to the potential jurors during voir dire was an attempt to avoid unduly prejudicing the jury against Galindo during the guilt phase of the bifurcated trial.