Muller v. Weeder ( 2023 )
[…] representative, the revivor shall be against him; and it
    may also be against the heirs or devisees of the defendant,
    or both, when the right of action, or any part thereof, sur-
    vives against them.
    Section 25-1413 addresses the timeframe for orders of revi-
    vor, and it provides: “An order to revive an action against the
    representatives or successor of a defendant shall not be made
    without the consent of such representatives or successor, unless
    in one year from the time it could have been first made.” And
    § 25-1415 provides:
    When it appears to the court by affidavit that either
    party to an action has been dead . . . for a period so long
    that the action cannot be revived in the names of his
    representatives or successor, without the consent of both
    33
    Anderson, 
    supra note 13
    , 
    296 Neb. at 801-02
    , 896 N.W.2d at 610. Accord
    Fox, 
    supra note 13
    , 
    265 Neb. at 992
    , 
    660 N.W.2d at 886
     (“[i]f a pending
    action is not revived in the manner provided by statute, ‘such pending