Muller v. Weeder ( 2023 )
[…] MULLER V. WEEDER
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 639
    action that survives the death of a party must be revived in
    the manner provided by statute, “a failure to do so means that
    the pending action has no force and effect with respect to any
    entity in whose name revivor was required.” 33
    [16,17] Nebraska’s statutory procedure for revivor is gen-
    erally set out in §§ 25-1403 to 25-1420 and 25-322. 34 And it
    is well settled that the statutory provisions regarding revivor
    of actions apply to cases in which a party dies pending an
    appeal. 35
    Section 25-1411 addresses revivor upon the death of a
    defendant in an action which survives, and it provides:
    Upon the death of a defendant in an action, wherein
    the right, or any part thereof, survives against his personal
    representative, the revivor shall be against him; and it
    may also be against the heirs or devisees of the defendant,
    or both, when the right of action, or any part thereof, sur-
    vives against them.
    Section 25-1413 addresses the timeframe for orders of revi-
    vor, and it provides: “An order to revive an action against the
    representatives or successor of a defendant shall not be made
    without the consent of such representatives or successor, unless