Muller v. Weeder ( 2023 )
[…] , 
    896 N.W.2d 606
     (2017); In re
    Conservatorship of Franke, 
    supra note 6
    ; Fox v. Nick, 
    265 Neb. 986
    , 
    660 N.W.2d 881
     (2003).
    14
    See Anderson, 
    supra note 13
    . See, also, § 25-322.
    15
    See In re Conservatorship of Franke, 
    supra note 6
    .
    - 649 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    MULLER V. WEEDER
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 639
    notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable
    to the same.
    Actions that abate upon death are identified in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1402
     (Reissue 2016), which provides: “No action
    pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both
    the parties thereto, except an action for libel, slander, malicious
    prosecution, assault, or assault and battery, or for a nuisance,
    which shall abate by the death of the defendant.”
    [9] Finally, we have long held that the language of §§ 25-1401
    and 25-1402 should not be understood to suggest that all pend-
    ing actions other than those specifically listed in the statutes
    survive the death of a party, because “‘Nebraska case law