Muller v. Weeder ( 2023 )
[…] of actions apply to cases in which a party dies pending an
    appeal. 35
    Section 25-1411 addresses revivor upon the death of a
    defendant in an action which survives, and it provides:
    Upon the death of a defendant in an action, wherein
    the right, or any part thereof, survives against his personal
    representative, the revivor shall be against him; and it
    may also be against the heirs or devisees of the defendant,
    or both, when the right of action, or any part thereof, sur-
    vives against them.
    Section 25-1413 addresses the timeframe for orders of revi-
    vor, and it provides: “An order to revive an action against the
    representatives or successor of a defendant shall not be made
    without the consent of such representatives or successor, unless
    in one year from the time it could have been first made.” And
    § 25-1415 provides:
    When it appears to the court by affidavit that either
    party to an action has been dead . . . for a period so long
    that the action cannot be revived in the names of his
    representatives or successor, without the consent of both
    33
    Anderson,