Muller v. Weeder ( 2023 )
[…] action is one which abates or survives upon death. If the pend-
    ing action is the type which abates upon the death of a party,
    then the abatement is absolute and the action ceases to exist. 11
    When absolute abatement occurs while an action is pending on
    appeal, the correct procedure for the court to follow generally
    depends upon the nature of the action. 12
    [7,8] Alternatively, when a pending action is one that sur-
    vives death, the death of a party results in a suspension of
    9
    In re Conservatorship of Franke, 
    supra note 6
    .
    10
    See § 25-1403 (“[w]here there are several plaintiffs or defendants in an
    action and one of them dies, or his powers as a personal representative
    cease, if the right of action survive to or against the remaining parties, the
    action may proceed, the death of the party or the cessation of his powers,
    being stated on the record”).
    11
    Bullock v. J.B., 
    272 Neb. 738
    , 
    725 N.W.2d 401
     (2006).
    12
    See, e.g., Sherman v. Neth, 
    283 Neb. 895
    , 902, 
    813 N.W.2d 501
    , 506
    (2012) (holding when administrative license revocation action abates