In re Interest of Luz P. ( 2017 )
[…] Cite as 
    295 Neb. 814
    raised the issue.2 Appellate jurisdiction of a case cannot be
    conferred upon a court by action of the parties thereto, and the
    absence of such jurisdiction may be asserted at any time during
    the pendency of the litigation.3
    [4,5] An appellate court does not acquire jurisdiction over
    an appeal if a party fails to properly perfect it.4 The appellate
    jurisdiction of a court is contingent upon timely compliance
    with constitutional or statutory methods of appeal.5
    To perfect an appeal, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(1) (Reissue
    2016) requires that a notice of appeal be filed “within thirty
    days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order”
    appealed from. We have held that the timely filing of a notice
    of appeal is a jurisdictional requirement.6
    The order terminating Lucia’s parental rights was entered
    on April 4, 2016. On April 28, the court entered an order nunc