Helvering, supra(citing E.E.O.C. v. Kohler Co.,
335 F.3d 766(8th Cir. 2003) (consid- ering Title VII retaliation claim based on race)). (a) Classification Knapp claims that the district court erred because it failed to analyze her fifth claim as a claim of improper classification under the NFEPA. She raises this argument in connection with her claims of error with respect to the court’s grant of summary judgment and its overruling of her motion to alter or amend the judgment. Knapp’s fifth claim was based on § 48-1104, which is part of the NFEPA and which provides as follows: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer: (1) To fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or to harass any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, condi- tions, or privileges of employment, because of such indi- vidual’s race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital sta- tus, or national origin; or (2) To limit, advertise, solicit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect such individual’s status as an - 656 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 297 Nebraska R eports KNAPP v. RUSER Cite as
297 Neb. 639employee, because of such individual’s race, color, reli- gion, sex, disability, marital status, or national origin. Knapp maintains that the district court analyzed her fifth claim as a claim under only § 48-1104(1), which makes it an unlawful employment practice to, inter alia, “fail or refuse to hire . . . or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation . . . because of such individual’s . . . sex.” She contends that the court should have also analyzed the claim as a claim under § 48-1104(2), which makes it an unlawful employment practice to, inter alia, “clas- sify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or other- wise adversely affect such individual’s status as an employee, because of such individual’s . . . sex.” In support of her contention that the court analyzed the claim only under subsection (1) and not under subsection (2), Knapp focuses on the portion of the district court’s summary judgment analysis in which it considered the failure-to-hire aspects of the fifth claim.