Stephens v. Stephens , 297 Neb. 188 ( 2017 )
[…] (2006).
    - 199 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    STEPHENS v. STEPHENS
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 188
    or educational opportunities, and the ability of the sup-
    ported party to engage in gainful employment without
    interfering with the interests of any minor children in the
    custody of such party.
    Section 42-365 provides that “[t]he purpose of a property divi-
    sion is to distribute the marital assets equitably between the
    parties.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    No statute defines “marital assets.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 42-366(8) (Reissue 2016) states that in the event the parties
    fail to agree upon a property settlement that is conscionable,
    the court shall order the equitable division of the marital
    estate, which “shall include . . . any pension plans, retirement
    plans, annuities, and other deferred compensation benefits
    owned by either party, whether vested or not vested.” But no
    statutory provision relating to the equitable division of prop-
    erty specifically addresses business entities or the concept
    of appreciation.
    [4] We find no merit to Robert’s argument that § 42-366
    is a legislative mandate to exclude from the marital estate