State v. Lotter ( 2018 )
[…] ­reasons.
    [11] First, the rule of pleading that Lotter relies upon does
    not apply to this proceeding. Postconviction proceedings are
    not governed by the Nebraska Court Rules of Pleading in
    Civil Cases.36
    [12,13] Second, even if the rule did apply, the pertinent
    statute does not allow for an extension of time. Lotter’s dis-
    cussion of the rule omitted the portion of § 6-1106(b) stating
    that “[t]he court may not extend the time for taking any action
    specified in any statute, except to the extent and under the
    conditions stated in the statutes.” Section 25-1329 mandates
    that “[a] motion to alter or amend a judgment shall be filed
    no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment.”37 An
    untimely motion to alter or amend does not terminate the time
    for perfection of an appeal and does not extend or suspend the
    time limit for filing a notice of appeal.38 Allowing an untimely
    motion to alter or amend would have the effect of extending