State v. Lotter ( 2018 )
[…] thus, claim 3 was mere surplusage. After the court determined
    that claim 2 was procedurally barred, it was unnecessary for
    the court to engage in any further analysis as to whether the
    claim would otherwise have merit. This surplusage does not
    create jurisdiction.
    [15] Lotter argues that we have jurisdiction because his
    premature notice of appeal as to claim 3 related forward to the
    date of entry of the final judgment. But this argument depends
    upon Lotter’s assertion that the court decided the merits of
    claim 3. It is true that § 25-1912(2) provides:
    A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after
    the announcement of a decision or final order but before
    the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be
    treated as filed or deposited after the entry of the judg-
    ment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry.
    However, “to trigger the savings clause for premature notices
    of appeal under § 25-1912(2), an announcement must pertain
    41
    State v. Hudson, supra note 26.
    42
    See 
    id. - 140
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. LOTTER