State v. Abejide , 293 Neb. 687 ( 2016 )
[…] at 28. Apparently acknowledging that there was no evidence in
    this case that Abejide did not know that he had ingested an
    intoxicating substance or that he had not voluntarily ingested
    it, Abejide contends that it was unconstitutional to put the
    burden on the defendant to provide such evidence and that
    when there is evidence that the defendant was intoxicated, the
    burden should be on the State to prove that the defendant knew
    he or she was ingesting an intoxicating substance and that the
    defendant did so voluntarily.
    We note two significant features of § 29-122. First, the
    statute provides that “[a] person who is intoxicated is crimi-
    nally responsible for his or her conduct” and that, gener-
    ally, “[i]ntoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense
    and shall not be taken into consideration in determining the
    - 699 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. ABEJIDE
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 687
    existence of a mental state that is an element of the criminal
    offense . . . .” However, the statute provides an exception to
    this general rule when “the defendant proves, by clear and con-
    vincing evidence, that he or she did not (1) know that it was
    an intoxicating substance when he or she ingested, inhaled,