State v. Abejide , 293 Neb. 687 ( 2016 )
[…] We con-
    clude that such convictions could be used to support the habit-
    ual criminal determination and that the court did not otherwise
    abuse its discretion in sentencing.
    (a) Habitual Criminal Enhancement
    We first address Abejide’s claim that the district court erred
    when it used the prior SORA violation convictions to support
    the habitual criminal determination. As explained below, we
    reject this assignment of error and affirm the district court’s
    finding that Abejide was a habitual criminal under Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue 2008).
    Abejide was found to be a habitual criminal and was sen-
    tenced as such pursuant to § 29-2221, which provides:
    Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced,
    and committed to prison, in this or any other state or by
    the United States or once in this state and once at least
    in any other state or by the United States, for terms of
    not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a
    felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual
    criminal . . . .
    The district court found that Abejide was a habitual criminal
    based on evidence of three prior convictions: a conviction in
    1994 for attempted first degree sexual assault of a child, for
    which he was sentenced to imprisonment for 6 to 9 years;