State v. Abejide , 293 Neb. 687 ( 2016 )
[…] but that it could “not consider intoxication if . . . Abejide
    voluntarily became intoxicated so that he could commit the
    crime or crimes charged in the information.” The court refused
    this proposed instruction, and based on the evidence and the
    controlling statute, § 29-122, the court instructed the jury that
    it could not consider Abejide’s voluntary intoxication in decid-
    ing whether he had the required intent.
    In its ruling refusing Abejide’s proposed intoxication defense
    instruction, the court cited § 29-122, regarding intoxication as
    a defense. Section 29-122 provides as follows:
    A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible
    for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense
    to any criminal offense and shall not be taken into
    - 698 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    293 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. ABEJIDE
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 687
    consideration in determining the existence of a mental
    state that is an element of the criminal offense unless
    the defendant proves, by clear and convincing evidence,
    that he or she did not (1) know that it was an intoxicat-
    ing substance when he or she ingested, inhaled, injected,
    or absorbed the substance causing the intoxication or
    (2) ingest, inhale, inject, or absorb the intoxicating sub-
    stance voluntarily.
    In connection with its ruling refusing Abejide’s proposed
    intoxication defense instruction, the court noted that there was
    no evidence that Abejide did not know that he had ingested an
    intoxicating substance or that he had not voluntarily ingested