Davis v. Gale , 299 Neb. 377 ( 2018 )
[…] other interested party and upon such notice as the court
    or judge may require. The decision of the Secretary of
    State or the order of the judge shall be binding on all
    filing officers.
    Davis’ filing invoked § 32-624, and thus a judge of this court
    may issue an order summarily. The decision here is not an
    opinion of the Nebraska Supreme Court.2 Rather, it is a deci-
    sion of a single justice of the Nebraska Supreme Court.
    ANALYSIS
    At issue in this special proceeding is the application and
    interpretation of Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 32-610 (Supp. 2017) and
    32-612. Section 32-610 provides in relevant part:
    [N]o person shall be allowed to file a candidate filing
    form as a partisan candidate or to have his or her name
    placed upon a primary election ballot of a political party
    unless (1) he or she is a registered voter of the political
    party if required pursuant to [a party rule] . . . .
    2
    See, State ex rel. Chambers v. Beermann, 
    229 Neb. 696
    , 
    428 N.W.2d 883
          (1988); State ex rel. Strom v. Marsh, 
    162 Neb. 593
    , 
    77 N.W.2d 163
    (1956).
    - 380 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets