Davis v. Gale , 299 Neb. 377 ( 2018 )
[…] form as a partisan candidate or to have his or her name
    placed upon a primary election ballot of a political party
    unless (1) he or she is a registered voter of the political
    party if required pursuant to [a party rule] . . . .
    2
    See, State ex rel. Chambers v. Beermann, 
    229 Neb. 696
    , 
    428 N.W.2d 883
          (1988); State ex rel. Strom v. Marsh, 
    162 Neb. 593
    , 
    77 N.W.2d 163
    (1956).
    - 380 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    DAVIS v. GALE
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 377
    And § 32-612(1) provides in relevant part:
    A change of political party affiliation by a registered
    voter so as to affiliate with the political party named
    in the candidate filing form . . . after the first Friday in
    December prior to the statewide primary election shall
    not be effective to meet the requirements of section
    32-610 . . . , except that any person may change his
    or her political party affiliation after the first Friday
    in December prior to the statewide primary election to
    become a candidate of a new political party which has
    successfully completed the petition process required by
    section 32-716.
    The first Friday in December prior to the May 15, 2018,
    statewide primary election was December 1, 2017. On that
    date, Krist was a registered voter and his registration reflected
    he was “Nonpartisan.”
    The heart of the issue is the meaning of the statutory phrase