Mullikin v. Pedersen ( 1955 )
[…] Board of Public Instruction v. Mathis, 132 Fla. 289, 181 So. 147; Thum v. Wolstenholme, 21 Utah 446, 61 P. 537; Succession of Onorato, 219 La. 1, 51 So.2d 804, 24 A.L.R.2d 656; American Nat. Bank v. King, 158 Okl. 278, 13 P.2d 164; Hubbard v. Stapp, 32 Ill.App. 541. This court has not considered or determined the rule which should govern in such a situation and it is not necessary to decide it in this case.

    Maysel I. Pedersen, identified herein as appellee, argues that provisions of the insurance law of the state bars recovery by appellant. These are contained in section 44-371, R.R.S.1943: "All money * * * and every benefit accruing under * * * any policy or certificate of life insurance payable to a beneficiary other than the estate of the insured * * * heretofore or hereafter issued, shall be exempt from * * * all claims of creditors of the insured, and of the beneficiary if related to the insured by blood or marriage, in the absence of a written agreement or assignment to the contrary." The right to the relief demanded by the appellant does not depend upon a written agreement concerning or an assignment of the insurance involved in this case.