Chatterjee v. Chatterjee ( 2023 )
[…] in establishing paternity in Apurba, Indraja contends that the
    district court lacked jurisdiction over Apurba’s request.
    We understand Indraja’s contention as challenging Apurba’s
    standing to seek the establishment of paternity. We agree and
    conclude that as a stranger to the marriage of Indraneel and
    Indraja, Apurba lacked standing to challenge the legitimacy
    of children born to the marriage. We accordingly dismiss this
    appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
    Civil proceedings to establish the paternity of a child are
    governed by §§ 43-1411 and 43-1411.01. Section 43-1411
    sets out the circumstances under which a paternity action may
    be instituted and identifies who may institute such an action.
    Section 43-1411 provides in relevant part:
    A civil proceeding to establish the paternity of a
    child may be instituted, in the court of the district
    where the child is domiciled or found or, for cases
    under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, where
    1
    State on behalf of Marcelo K. & Rycki K. v. Ricky K., 
    300 Neb. 179
    , 
    912 N.W.2d 747
     (2018).
    2
    State on behalf of Miah S. v. Ian K., 
    306 Neb. 372
    , 
    945 N.W.2d 178
    (2020).
    - 714 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    CHATTERJEE V. CHATTERJEE
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 710
    the alleged father is domiciled, by (1) the mother or the
    alleged father of such child, either during pregnancy
    or within four years after the child’s birth, unless (a) a
    valid consent or relinquishment has been made pursuant
    to sections 43-104.08 to 43-104.25 or section 43-105 for
    purposes of adoption or (b) a county court or separate
    juvenile court has jurisdiction over the custody of the
    child or jurisdiction over an adoption matter with respect
    to such child pursuant to sections 43-101 to 43-116 or
    (2) the guardian or next friend of such child or the state,
    either during pregnancy or within eighteen years after the
    child’s birth.
    Conversely, civil proceedings to disestablish paternity are
    governed by § 43-1412.01, which provides in relevant part:
    An individual may file a complaint for relief and the
    court may set aside a final judgment, court order, admin-