Chatterjee v. Chatterjee ( 2023 )
[…] that construction fails to evoke an amendment, it is presumed
    that the Legislature has acquiesced in the court’s determination
    of the Legislature’s intent.’” 19 Here, however, we have judi-
    cially construed the statutory text in two different ways, and
    the most that can be said is that the Legislature has expressed
    no opinion. As such, I respectfully disagree with the majority
    opinion’s contention that the definition of a “child born out of
    wedlock” is well-settled law.
    When considering the definition of a “child born out of
    wedlock,” I note that § 43-1401(2) defines the same as “a
    child whose parents were not married to each other at the time
    of its birth.” Here, the results of the genetic testing clearly
    show that Apurba is the biological father of the minor chil-
    dren. Further, the record is clear that Apurba was not married
    to Indraja at the time of the conception or birth of the minor
    children.