Chatterjee v. Chatterjee ( 2023 )
[…] valid consent or relinquishment has been made pursuant
    to sections 43-104.08 to 43-104.25 or section 43-105 for
    purposes of adoption or (b) a county court or separate
    juvenile court has jurisdiction over the custody of the
    child or jurisdiction over an adoption matter with respect
    to such child pursuant to sections 43-101 to 43-116 or
    (2) the guardian or next friend of such child or the state,
    either during pregnancy or within eighteen years after the
    child’s birth.
    Conversely, civil proceedings to disestablish paternity are
    governed by § 43-1412.01, which provides in relevant part:
    An individual may file a complaint for relief and the
    court may set aside a final judgment, court order, admin-
    istrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any
    other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically
    reliable genetic test performed in accordance with sec-
    tions 43-1401 to 43-1418 establishes the exclusion of the
    individual named as a father in the legal determination.
    Apurba argues, simply stated, that he is the alleged father
    to the children whose paternity is at issue in this case and
    that thus, he can, under § 43-1411, maintain an action to
    establish his paternity. He argues that he need not disestablish