State v. Paez , 302 Neb. 676 ( 2019 )
[…] a. Use or transmit any indecent, lewd, lascivious, or
    obscene language, writing, or sound; or
    b. Offer or solicit any indecent, lewd, or lascivious act.
    5. That he did so on or about the date charged in Scotts
    Bluff County, Nebraska.
    The parties contend that the court should have instructed the
    jury in a manner that required it to consider whether Paez knew
    or believed A.F. was a child under 16 years old.
    We begin with the plain language of the statute in determin-
    ing whether knowledge of the recipient’s age is an essential
    element of the crime. Section 28-833(1) provides:
    A person commits the offense of enticement by elec-
    tronic communication device if he or she is nineteen
    years of age or over and knowingly and intentionally
    utilizes an electronic communication device to contact a
    child under sixteen years of age or a peace officer who
    2
    State v. Lessley, 
    301 Neb. 734
    , 
    919 N.W.2d 884
     (2018).
    - 680 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. PAEZ
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 676
    is believed by such person to be a child under sixteen
    years of age . . . .
    (Emphasis supplied.) We addressed this statutory language in
    State v. Kass.3 There, we emphasized that
    to violate § 28-833, a person must “knowingly and inten-
    tionally . . . contact” the minor or decoy. We construe