BECHER v. BECHER
[…] 6
    Nesbitt, 
    supra note 5
    .
    7
    
    Id.
    8
    
    Id.
    9
    
    Id.
    10
    
    Id.
    11
    
    Id.
    - 727 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    BECHER v. BECHER
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 720
    jurisdiction to issue the order under § 42-351(2) and that such
    order was implicitly temporary.
    [9,10] Generally, once an appeal is perfected, the trial court
    no longer has jurisdiction until a mandate issues.12 However,
    a trial court retains jurisdiction under § 42-351(2) for certain
    matters. Section 42-351(2) provides:
    When final orders relating to proceedings governed by
    sections 42-347 to 42-381 are on appeal and such appeal
    is pending, the court that issued such orders shall retain
    jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding support,
    custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access, orders
    shown to be necessary to allow the use of property or to
    prevent the irreparable harm to or loss of property during
    the pendency of such appeal, or other appropriate orders
    in aid of the appeal process. Such orders shall not be con-
    strued to prejudice any party on appeal.
    Thus, a trial court may retain jurisdiction to provide for an
    order concerning custody and parenting time even while an
    appeal of one of its orders is pending.
    [11] Nevertheless, there is a limit on a trial court’s jurisdic-