Braunger Foods v. Sears , 286 Neb. 29 ( 2013 )
[…] trict court to find that the guaranty was not enforceable with
    respect to such amounts, and the Court of Appeals erred when
    it affirmed this determination.
    The lack of the signature of a Braunger Foods represent­
    ative does not alter our conclusion in this case in which
    Braunger Foods seeks to enforce the guaranty against Sears,
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    BRAUNGER FOODS v. SEARS	37
    Cite as 
    286 Neb. 29
    who personally signed the guaranty. Nebraska’s statute of
    frauds, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-202
     (Reissue 2008), provides in
    part that “every special promise to answer for the debt, default,
    or misdoings of another person” shall be void unless it is “in
    writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith.”
    In order for Braunger Foods to enforce the written guaranty
    against Sears, only Sears’ signature was required, and the sig­
    nature of a Braunger Foods representative was not required to