State v. Oliver ( 1989 )
[…] Additionally, in Moore v. Black, supra, we considered the absence of any procedure for appellate review of a judgment and stated:

    We have held that where no other method of appeal is provided, one may obtain judicial review by proceedings in error under [Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 25-1901 et seq. (Reissue 1985). Citations omitted.] However, as in all appeals, the time requirements are mandatory and must be met in order for the appellate tribunal to acquire jurisdiction of the subject matter....
    [Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1931 (Reissue 1985) ] provides: "No proceedings for reversing, vacating, or modifying judgments or final orders shall be commenced unless within one calendar month after the rendition of the judgment or making of the final order complained of...."

    220 Neb. at 124-25, 368 N.W.2d at 490. Even the catchall error proceedings will undoubtedly be unavailable for a defendant's challenge to a prior plea-based conviction.