State v. Illig , 237 Neb. 598 ( 1991 )
[…] The crimes occurred at the same time and arose from a single act or event, namely, the shooting of Smith. The potential witnesses, the crime scene, and the weapon were involved in all three crimes. These crimes were not unconnected.

    Second, there was no undue prejudice from the joinder of the offenses. Evidence relating to all offenses would have been *386 admissible in a trial of each offense separately, because the elements of the crimes were interwoven. Evidence of the felony could have been introduced to impeach the defendant's testimony, as provided by Neb. Rev.Stat. § 27-609 (Reissue 1989), which states the following:

    (1) For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if elicited from him or established by public record during cross-examination, but only if the crime (a) was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which he was convicted or (b) involved dishonesty or false statement regardless of the punishment.
    ....
    (3) Evidence of a conviction is not admissible under this rule if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, or other equivalent procedure which was based on innocence.

    Furthermore, despite the expunction of the felony charge, authority is given in § 29-2264(5)(c) to use the felony to impeach the offender as a witness. Therefore, evidence of the conviction of that felony would have been admitted even if the counts had been severed. In State v.