State v. Illig , 237 Neb. 598 ( 1991 )
[…] However, upon viewing case law, it appears that this is usually not the case. There was no error by the trial court in not dismissing count III.

    As his third assignment of error, Illig argues that the joinder of count III with counts I and II was improper and thereby prejudiced Illig's right to a fair trial under the 14th amendment. As previously noted, the motion to sever count III from counts I and II was denied.

    The authority to join offenses may be found in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 1989), which provides:

    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction *385 or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

    ....
    (3) The court may order two or more indictments, informations, or complaints, or any combination thereof, to be tried together if the offense, and the defendants, if there are more than one, could have been joined in a single indictment, information or complaint.