State v. Thompson , 246 Neb. 752 ( 1994 )
[…] The county attorney also stated that he calculated the time interval on the death certificate based upon Thompson's call to the sheriff and the pronouncement of death as obtained from the sheriff's office. Additionally, the record made at the original trial and the report of the rescue squad disclosed that a local physician, Dr. Pavlik, had pronounced Frank dead at 7 p.m.

    Following the hearing, the trial court held that under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1912(1)(f) (Reissue 1989), Thompson was not entitled to discover the death certificate. Section 29-1912(1)(f) provides that the prosecuting attorney shall permit the defendant to inspect and copy "[d]ocuments, papers, books, accounts, letters, photographs, objects, or other tangible things of whatsoever kind or nature which could be used as evidence by the prosecuting authority." As to whether the death certificate could be considered exculpatory, the court held that the death certificate was immaterial and inadmissible because the county attorney's lay opinion regarding cause of death was incompetent.