In any event, accessory to a felony is not a lesser-included offense of either greater offense. A court must instruct on a lesser-included offense if (1) the elements of the lesser offense for which an instruction is requested are such that one cannot commit the greater offense without simultaneously committing the lesser offense and (2) the evidence produces a rational basis for acquitting the defendant of the greater offense and convict- ing the defendant of the lesser offense. State v. Rocha,
295 Neb. 716,
890 N.W.2d 178(2017). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-204(1) (Reissue 2008) sets forth various ways in which one could “interfere with, hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, appre- hension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense” and therefore be guilty of being an accessory to a felony. The elements of accessory to a felony are not such that one could not commit either first degree murder or theft by deception without simultaneously committing accessory to a felony.