In re Estate of Abbott-Ochsner , 299 Neb. 596 ( 2018 )
[…] seeks the appointment of a different personal representative
    in a formal proceeding “also may request an order restraining
    the acting personal representative from exercising any of the
    powers of his office and requesting the appointment of a spe-
    cial administrator.”
    Section 30-2425 states that if no special administrator is
    appointed, then the commencement of a formal proceeding has
    no effect on the powers and duties of the previously appointed
    special administrator other than those relating to distribution.
    But Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2438(a) (Reissue 2016) states that
    if a formal proceeding for adjudication regarding the quali-
    fication of one who previously has been appointed personal
    representative in informal proceedings is commenced after
    appointment, “the previously appointed personal representative
    . . . shall refrain from exercising any power of administration
    except as necessary to preserve the estate or unless the court
    orders otherwise.” Though the court’s order was not explicit in
    this case, such restriction apparently was to continue until the
    court determined who is entitled to appointment as set forth in
    § 30-2438(b).
    Section 30-2438 states that a formal proceeding for adjudi-