In re Estate of Abbott-Ochsner , 299 Neb. 596 ( 2018 )
[…] be substantial; the effect of the order on that right must also
    be substantial.14 And a substantial right under § 25-1902 is not
    affected when that right can be effectively vindicated in an
    appeal from the final judgment.15
    This court has never determined whether an order appoint-
    ing a special administrator upon a petition for formal probate
    affects a substantial right of the informally appointed per-
    sonal representative. A formal testacy proceeding is litigation
    to determine whether a decedent left a valid will.16 Section
    30-2425 states that a formal testacy proceeding “may be com-
    menced by an interested person filing a petition as described
    in section 30-2426(a) . . . or . . . section 30-2426(b).” Such a
    petition may be either with or without a request for appoint-
    ment of a personal representative.17
    Russell and Cynthia filed a petition as described by
    § 30-2426(a). In the petition, they requested the appointment