In re Estate of Abbott-Ochsner , 299 Neb. 596 ( 2018 )
[…] , 
    906 N.W.2d 49
    (2018).
    12
    See 
    id. 13 See
    id.
    14
    In 
    re Adoption of Madysen S. et al., supra note 7.
    15
    In re Adoption of Amea R., 
    282 Neb. 751
    , 
    807 N.W.2d 736
    (2011).
    16
    § 30-2425.
    17
    See § 30-2425 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2426 (Reissue 2016).
    - 604 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ABBOTT-OCHSNER
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 596
    Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding, the
    court shall fix a time and place of hearing.18 Section 30-2425
    provides that “[u]nless a petition in a formal testacy pro-
    ceeding also requests confirmation of the previous informal
    appointment, a previously appointed personal representative
    . . . must refrain from exercising his power to make any fur-
    ther distribution of the estate during the pendency of the for-
    mal proceeding.”
    Section 30-2425 goes on to provide that a petitioner who
    seeks the appointment of a different personal representative
    in a formal proceeding “also may request an order restraining
    the acting personal representative from exercising any of the
    powers of his office and requesting the appointment of a spe-
    cial administrator.”
    Section 30-2425 states that if no special administrator is
    appointed, then the commencement of a formal proceeding has
    no effect on the powers and duties of the previously appointed
    special administrator other than those relating to distribution.