In re Interest of Zanaya W. ( 2015 )
[…] of the parental rights.11 This was a sufficient factual basis for
    the admission that termination of Reon’s parental rights was
    in the children’s best interests. For these reasons, we find no
    error in the order terminating Reon’s parental rights to Zanaya,
    Mileaya, and Imareon.
    P’lar’e
    P’lar’e’s sole assignment of error in both cases Nos.
    S-14-550 and S-14-564 is that her due process rights were vio-
    lated because the State was “allowed to proceed” to termina-
    tion under a ground other than § 43-292(5) when it was aware
    she had a mental illness that affected her ability to parent.
    Section 43-292(5) allows termination of parental rights when
    “[t]he parents are unable to discharge parental responsibilities
    because of mental illness or mental deficiency and there are
    reasonable grounds to believe that such condition will continue
    for a prolonged indeterminate period.”
    11
    In re Interest of Ryder J., supra note 7.
    - 31 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF ZANAYA W. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 20
    This court rejected a similar argument in In re Interest of