Fisher v. Heirs & Devisees of T.D. Lovercheck ( 2015 )
[…] judgment, the court stated that US Bank recorded a valid
    claim of interest after the Fishers filed the original complaint
    but before they filed the amended complaint. So, the “critical
    conclusion” was whether the amended complaint related back
    to the original complaint. Because the Fishers’ trust owned the
    surface estate, the court stated that “[t]he real parties in interest
    in this matter are David and Pamela Fisher, as trustees of the
    trust, not as husband and wife.”
    After deciding that the general relation-back statute, Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 25-201.02 (Reissue 2008), does not apply to
    amendments that add plaintiffs, the court turned to § 25-301,
    the real party in interest statute. Section 25-301 provides that
    joinder of the real party in interest “shall have the same effect
    as if the action had been commenced by the real party in inter-
    est.” The court stated that § 25-301 “can be used to ‘save’
    cases that might otherwise be dismissed due to the statute of
    limitations.” But the court determined that § 25-301 must be
    read in the context of “the interplay between the general rules