Fisher v. Heirs & Devisees of T.D. Lovercheck ( 2015 )
[…] 95 Haw. 116
    , 
    19 P.3d 699
    (2001). But
    see, e.g., Esposito v. U.S., supra note 23. See, also, Preston v. Kindred
    Hospitals West, L.L.C., supra note 20.
    33
    Christiansen v. County of Douglas, 
    288 Neb. 564
    , 
    849 N.W.2d 493
    (2014).
    - 19 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    FISHER v. HEIRS & DEVISEES OF T.D. LOVERCHECK
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 9
    Finally, US Bank argues that it “did not seek dismissal
    because the action was not brought in the name of the real
    party in interest.”34 Therefore, it contends that § 25-301 is
    not relevant. We disagree. In its answer to the original com-
    plaint, US Bank prayed for dismissal and alleged that the
    “[Fishers’] Complaint is not brought in the name of the real
    party in interest.”
    Because the amended complaint relates back under § 25-301,
    we need not decide whether the same result could be reached
    under § 25-201.02. And, again, we express no opinion whether
    the beneficiaries of a trust—often said to hold equitable title35—