Fisher v. Heirs & Devisees of T.D. Lovercheck ( 2015 )
[…] appear that there had been an error.”21 Before a stylistic 2007
    amendment, rule 17 provided that joinder of the real party in
    interest “shall have the same effect as if the action had been
    commenced in the name of the real party in interest.”22 The
    drafters of the federal rules intended this language to codify
    relation-back rules applied by courts.23 State courts have inter-
    preted rules with language similar to rule 17 to allow rela-
    tion back.24
    [3] We conclude that the Fishers’ amended complaint relates
    back under the plain language of § 25-301. The last sentence
    of § 25-301 provides: “Joinder or substitution of the real party
    in interest shall have the same effect as if the action had been
    commenced by the real party in interest.” Here, the Fishers
    filed the original complaint before US Bank recorded a claim
    of interest. They filed the amended complaint after US Bank
    recorded a claim of interest. If the amended complaint has the
    same effect as the original complaint, then we must treat it as