Fisher v. Heirs & Devisees of T.D. Lovercheck ( 2015 )
[…] We are aware that
    25
    Gibbs Cattle Co. v. Bixler, supra note 2.
    26
    See ML Manager v. Jensen, 
    287 Neb. 171
    , 
    842 N.W.2d 566
    (2014).
    27
    Jeffrey B. v. Amy L., 
    283 Neb. 940
    , 
    814 N.W.2d 737
    (2012).
    28
    See 
    id. - 18
    -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    FISHER v. HEIRS & DEVISEES OF T.D. LOVERCHECK
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 9
    courts differ in how far they extend the reach of relation-back
    rules.29 But the Legislature did not place any limits on rela-
    tion back under § 25-301, which unambiguously directs that
    an amendment joining the real party in interest “shall have the
    same effect as if the action had been commenced by the real
    party in interest.” Nothing in the plain language of § 25-301
    suggests that it does not apply to the 23-year period under the
    dormant mineral interest statutes. We will not read into a stat-
    ute a meaning that is not there.30
    Nor does § 25-301 condition relation back on factors such