Fisher v. Heirs & Devisees of T.D. Lovercheck ( 2015 )
[…] forfeitures. Thus, we reasoned that if doubt remained about the
    meaning of “record owner,” it should be construed against for-
    feiture. We did not use the maxim that equity abhors forfeitures
    in our analysis of § 25-201.02—which is not a dormant mineral
    interest statute.
    [4] Here, we are interpreting a civil procedure statute, not a
    dormant mineral interest statute. We apply the ordinary rules of
    interpretation to statutes in chapter 25 of the Nebraska Revised
    Statutes.26 Contrary to US Bank’s argument, we do not strictly
    construe § 25-301 to the extent that it derogates the common
    law. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2218 (Reissue 2008) provides: “The
    rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof
    are to be strictly construed has no application to this code.”
    Furthermore, the maxim that equity abhors a forfeiture is tem-
    pered by another: Equity follows the law.27 We strictly apply
    the latter maxim if the law is clear.28
    US Bank argues that even if the Fishers’ amended com-