Fisher v. Heirs & Devisees of T.D. Lovercheck ( 2015 )
[…] Under
    § 25-201.02(2), if the amendment “changes the party or the
    name of the party against whom a claim is asserted,” the pro-
    ponent of the amendment must also show that the party in the
    amended pleading had, within the relevant limitations period,
    (1) notice of the action such that it will not be prejudiced and
    (2) notice that the action would have been brought against it
    absent some mistake. Section 25-201.02 is substantially similar
    to Fed. R. of Civ. P. 15(c).9 So, we have looked to federal deci-
    sions for guidance.10
    Section 25-301, Nebraska’s real party in interest statute,
    provides:
    Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the
    real party in interest . . . . An action shall not be dis-
    missed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the
    name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time
    has been allowed after objection for joinder or substitu-
    tion of the real party in interest. Joinder or substitution
    of the real party in interest shall have the same effect
    as if the action had been commenced by the real party
    in interest.
    Before a 1999 amendment,11 § 25-301 simply provided that,
    subject to an exception not applicable here, “[e]very action
    8
    See Breci v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 
    288 Neb. 626
    , 
    849 N.W.2d 523
          (2014).
    9
    See, Gibbs Cattle Co. v. Bixler, supra note 2; Reid v. Evans, 
    273 Neb. 714
    ,
    
    733 N.W.2d 186
    (2007).
    10
    Gibbs Cattle Co. v. Bixler, supra note 2. See, also, Zyburo v. Board of
    Education, 
    239 Neb. 162
    , 
    474 N.W.2d 671
    (1991); West Omaha Inv. v.
    S.I.D. No. 48, 
    227 Neb. 785
    , 
    420 N.W.2d 291
    (1988).
    11
    1999 Neb. Laws, L.B. 48.
    - 15 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    FISHER v. HEIRS & DEVISEES OF T.D. LOVERCHECK
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 9
    must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest
    . . . .”12 The added language is substantially similar to Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 17,13 particularly to rule 17 as it existed before a 2007
    stylistic amendment.14 Because § 25-301 is similar to rule 17,
    we may look to federal decisions for guidance.15