In re Interest of Enyce J. & Eternity M. ( 2015 )
[…] Relying on In re Interest of Jorius G. & Cheralee G., the
    Nebraska Court of Appeals recently held in In re Interest of
    Montana S.16 that a child’s grandmother, who was the foster
    parent and successful intervenor, had standing to appeal from
    an order changing the child’s placement. The Court of Appeals
    emphasized that the State had considered the grandmother for
    adoptive placement.
    But we believe that In re Interest of Jorius G. & Cheralee
    G. and this case are distinguishable for several reasons. First,
    the relevant statutes have changed. For example, § 43-1314(2)
    (Cum. Supp. 2014) now cautions that notice to the foster parent
    of a hearing “shall not be construed to require that such foster
    parent . . . is a necessary party to the review or hearing.”
    And, after we decided In re Interest of Jorius G. & Cheralee
    G., we held that the foster parent’s right of participation
    under § 43-1314 is a narrow one.17 The foster parent’s right
    to participate does not extend to discovery, questioning, cross-­