State v. Dye ( 2015 )
[…] a defendant can waive certain constitutional rights, such as
    - 996 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. DYE
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 989
    the right to a jury trial, the right to confront accusers, and the
    privilege against self-incrimination, it “would be hard-pressed
    to find a reason to prohibit a defendant from waiving a purely
    statutory right.” 
    Id. We note
    that although Andis states that the U.S. Constitution
    does not guarantee the right to appeal a criminal convic-
    tion, Neb. Const. art. I, § 23, does provide that in capital
    cases, appeal to this court is a matter of right. The state
    Constitution continues that “[i]n all other cases, criminal or
    civil, an aggrieved party shall be entitled to one appeal to [the
    Court of Appeals] or to the Supreme Court as may be provided
    by law.” Furthermore, an earlier version of Neb. Const. art. I,
    § 23, provided for the right of appeal in felony cases. Thus,
    in Nebraska, the right to appeal has long been guaranteed by
    the state Constitution. Nevertheless, as noted in Andis, consti-