Chambers v. Bringenberg ( 2021 )
[…] to inquire whether it undertakes to vest any present interest or
    title therein. 28 “If it does not, but the title is to remain unaf-
    fected until the death of the owner, and an interest is then to
    accrue to the other party to the agreement, the contract is testa-
    mentary, and in ordinary cases revocable.” 29
    Under the TODA, no interest is vested with the transferee
    until after the death of the owner. It is, therefore, in the tra-
    ditional, common-law sense, testamentary. That said, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2715
    (a) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides in rele­
    vant part:
    Subject to sections 30-2333 and 30-2354, a provision
    for a nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance pol-
    icy, contract of employment, bond, mortgage, promis-
    sory note, certificated or uncertificated security, account
    agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, com-
    pensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan,
    25
    
    Id.,
     § 12, comment.
    26
    Id., § 5.
    27
    See Ronald R. Volkmer, Nebraska’s Real Property Transfer on Death Act
    and Power of Attorney Act: A New Era Begins, 
    46 Creighton L. Rev. 499
    (2013). See, also, e.g., Danaya C. Wright & Stephanie L. Emrick, Tearing
    Down the Wall: How Transfer-on-Death Real-Estate Deeds Challenge the
    Inter Vivos/Testamentary Divide, 
    78 Md. L. Rev. 511
     (2019); Stephanie
    Emrick, Transfer on Death Deeds: It is Time to Establish the Rules of the
    Game, 
    70 Fla. L. Rev. 469
     (2018).
    28
    Teske v. Dittberner, 
    65 Neb. 167
    , 
    91 N.W. 181
     (1902).
    29
    
    Id. at 169
    , 91 N.W. at 181.
    - 905 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 888
    employee benefit plan, trust, marital property agreement,
    certificate of title, or other written instrument of a similar
    nature is nontestamentary.
    (Emphasis supplied.) The designation in § 76-3407 of a TOD
    deed as “nontestamentary” is consistent with § 30-2715(a) and
    its designation of any nonprobate transfer on death, or nonpro-
    bate will, as “nontestamentary.”
    [17] Despite the confusion that may come from the abridge-