Chambers v. Bringenberg ( 2021 )
[…] Struempler v. Peterson, 
    190 Neb. 133
    , 
    206 N.W.2d 629
     (1973).
    58
    Meisner v. Hill, 
    92 Neb. 435
    , 
    138 N.W. 583
     (1912).
    - 911 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 888
    [32] Section 40-104 was designed to accomplish the goal
    of keeping a roof over the family by preventing the possibil-
    ity of the indivisible family home being unilaterally conveyed
    or encumbered by fraud, thereby interfering with the family’s
    rights to occupancy. 59 Section 40-104 provides in full:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
    homestead of a married person cannot be conveyed or
    encumbered unless the instrument by which it is con-
    veyed or encumbered is executed and acknowledged by
    both spouses. The interest of either or both spouses may
    be conveyed or encumbered by a conservator acting in
    accord­ance with the provisions of the Nebraska Probate
    Code and may also be conveyed or encumbered by an
    attorney in fact appointed by and acting on behalf of
    either spouse under any power of attorney which grants
    the power to sell and convey real property. Any claim of
    invalidity of a deed of conveyance of homestead property
    because of failure to comply with the provisions of this
    section must be asserted within the time provided in sec-
    tions 76-288 to 76-298.
    A purchase agreement or contract for sale of home-
    stead property signed by both spouses does not require
    acknowledgment to be enforceable.
    Section 40-104 is the only homestead statute that utilizes the
    phrase “the homestead of a married person.”
    [33-35] We have held that an inter vivos deed conveying
    nonhomestead property is valid between the parties despite
    the lack of proper acknowledgment. 60 We have found an inter
    vivos conveyance of indivisible homestead property to be dif-
    ferent.