Chambers v. Bringenberg ( 2021 )
[…] which are required to be or which under the laws of this
    state may be recorded, shall take effect and be in force
    from and after the time of delivering such instruments
    to the register of deeds for recording, and not before, as
    to all creditors and subsequent purchasers in good faith
    without notice.
    41
    § 76-3410(a)(4); § 76-3414.
    42
    § 76-203.
    43
    See, e.g., § 76-209.
    - 908 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 888
    However, § 76-238 explicitly cross-references the TODA and
    exempts from this provision TOD deeds.
    Section 76-216 of the conveyances statutes provides
    that “[t]he grantor must acknowledge the instrument with
    an acknowledgment as defined in section 64-205.” Sections
    76-217 to 76-237 elaborate upon the acknowledgment and
    recording process. None of the conveyances statutes expressly
    present any circumstance under which the deed of a married
    grantor must contain the spouse’s execution and acknowledge-
    ment in order to be valid.