Chambers v. Bringenberg ( 2021 )
[…] Mattson Ricketts Law Firm, for appellee.
    Miller-Lerman, Cassel, Stacy, Funke, Papik, and
    Freudenberg, JJ.
    Freudenberg, J.
    NATURE OF CASE
    The district court on summary judgment invalidated a
    ­transfer-on-death (TOD) deed executed by the wife before her
    death naming her daughter as the designated beneficiary to her
    interest in a house titled solely in the wife’s name. The court
    reasoned that the TOD deed was void because the husband
    did not execute and acknowledge the TOD deed, as set forth
    in a homestead statute, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-104
     (Reissue
    - 893 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 888
    2016). Section 40-104 provides that the “homestead of a mar-
    ried person” cannot be “conveyed or encumbered unless the
    instrument by which it is conveyed or encumbered is executed
    and acknowledged by both spouses.” The court quieted title
    of the house in the wife’s estate, thereby requiring it to go
    through probate rather than allowing the wife’s interest therein
    to be transferred outside of probate pursuant to the Nebraska