Manon v. Orr ( 2014 )
[…] interest inquiry is whether the party has standing to sue due to
    some real interest in the cause of action, or a legal or equitable
    right, title, or interest in the subject matter of the controversy.6
    The purpose of the inquiry is to determine whether the party
    has a legally protectable interest or right in the controversy that
    would benefit by the relief to be granted.7
    This case presents the question of whether plaintiffs can
    show they are real parties in interest, given the provisions of
    § 30-3855. Section 30-3855(a) provides that “[w]hile a trust
    is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the con-
    trol of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to,
    the settlor.”
    [9] Absent a statutory indication to the contrary, words in a
    statute will be given their ordinary meaning.8 And § 30-3855(a)
    4
    Countryside Co-op v. Harry A. Koch Co., 
    280 Neb. 795
    , 
    790 N.W.2d 873
          (2010).
    5
    Id.
    6
    Id.
    7
    Id.
    8