Manon v. Orr ( 2014 )
[…] that plaintiffs had no right as beneficiaries of Virginia’s revo-
    cable trust and that Virginia’s alleged incapacity did not change
    that result.
    On appeal, plaintiffs contend that contrary to the district
    court’s finding, Virginia’s incapacity was relevant to their
    standing, essentially arguing that Virginia’s incapacity altered
    the trust from one that was revocable to one that was irrevo-
    cable. Plaintiffs further assert that principles of public policy
    suggest they should be found to have standing.
    [4-8] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301 (Reissue 2008) provides that
    “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party
    in interest . . . .” The purpose of § 25-301 is to prevent the
    prosecution of actions by persons who have no right, title, or
    interest in the cause.4 Section 25-301 also discourages harass-
    ing litigation and keeps litigation within certain bounds in the