State v. Ortega ( 2015 )
[…] of an interlineation within the order in forma pauperis failed
    for two reasons. First, the court conflated the “fees” regard-
    ing permission to proceed in forma pauperis with fees for a
    court-appointed attorney. Second, the determination of fees is
    regulated by a separate statutory procedure, which directs the
    question in the first instance to the appointing court. In this
    instance, that means the county court. We explain each reason
    in more detail.
    Both civil and criminal proceedings in forma pauperis are
    governed by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301
     et seq. (Reissue 2008).5
    Section 25-2301(2) sets forth that “[i]n forma pauperis means
    the permission given by the court for a party to proceed with-
    out prepayment of fees and costs or security.” However, the
    “fees” specified in § 25-2301(2) do not include a party’s attor-
    ney fees.
    In considering § 25-2301.02, we have observed that the fees,
    costs, or security referred to are those customarily required to
    docket an appeal.6 And the statutes delineate various specific