State v. Estrada Comacho ( 2021 )
[…] when it overruled Comacho’s motion for a new trial based on
    the same arguments.
    District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion
    When Imposing Sentences.
    Comacho finally claims that the district court imposed exces-
    sive sentences. He argues that the court did not adequately
    consider relevant mitigating factors, particularly his substance
    abuse issues and background. We find no abuse of discretion
    in the sentencing.
    Comacho was convicted of conspiracy to distribute a con-
    trolled substance. Section 28-202(4) provides, “Conspiracy is
    a crime of the same class as the most serious offense which is
    an object of the conspiracy, except that conspiracy to commit
    a Class I felony is a Class II felony.” Distribution of a con-
    trolled substance, methamphetamine, is a Class II felony under
    § 28-416(2)(a). Therefore, conspiracy to distribute a controlled
    substance is a Class II felony. Comacho was also convicted of
    aiding and abetting a robbery. Section 28-206 provides that a