State v. Estrada Comacho ( 2021 )
[…] distribute methamphetamine to Albrecht, Weaver, and Goin and
    had taken overt steps to do so.
    - 524 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. ESTRADA COMACHO
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 494
    Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    State, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support
    Comacho’s conviction for conspiracy to distribute a controlled
    substance. We therefore reject this assignment of error.
    Aiding and Abetting a Robbery.
    [16] Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324
    (1) (Reissue 2016), “A
    person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly
    and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person
    of another any money or personal property of any value what-
    ever.” Comacho was convicted of aiding and abetting a rob-
    bery. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-206
     provides that “[a] person who
    aids, abets, procures, or causes another to commit any offense
    may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal
    offender.”