State v. Wang ( 2015 )
[…] 288 Neb. 714
    , 
    850 N.W.2d 788
    (2014) (it is not within appellate court’s province to read
    meaning into statute that is not there). Other states that have
    found a statutory right to an advisement have based it on
    explicit language in the statute. For example, the Supreme
    - 638 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. WANG
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 632
    Court of Washington in State v. Turpin, 
    94 Wash. 2d 820
    ,
    823, 
    620 P.2d 990
    , 992 (1980), noted that the Washington
    statute, Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.20.308(1) (West 1970),
    explicitly provided that the arresting “‘officer shall inform
    the person of his right to refuse the test, and of his right to
    have additional tests administered by any qualified person
    of his choosing.’” See, also, Hilliard v. Elfrink, 
    77 Ohio St. 3d
    155, 157, 
    672 N.E.2d 166
    , 168 (1996) (citing Ohio Rev.
    Code Ann. § 4511.19(D)(3) (LexisNexis Supp. 1995), which
    provided: “‘The person tested may have a physician, a reg-