In re Claims Against Pierce Elevator ( 2015 )
[…] claimants who sold stored grain prior to [the 5 days prior to
    PEI’s official closing] are not valid owners, depositors, or
    storers of grain or qualified check holders” and that thus,
    they were not valid claimants under the Grain Warehouse Act.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    53
    § 88-526(7).
    54
    
    Id. 55 291
    Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 8, § 002.07I (2014).
    56
    § 88-530.
    - 823 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE CLAIMS AGAINST PIERCE ELEVATOR
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 798
    However, the PSC’s interpretation of § 88-530 is incorrect.
    The plain language of the statute says that the check must
    have been “issued by the warehouse licensee not more than
    five business days prior to the cutoff date of operation of the
    warehouse.”57 The plain language of the statute makes the
    operative date for check holder claims the date the check was
    issued. In contrast, the PSC analyzed the check holders’ claims
    from the date their grain was sold and title transferred to PEI.