Windham v. Kroll , 307 Neb. 947 ( 2020 )
[…] In Caniglia v. Caniglia, 38 a dissolution decree required
    the father to be responsible for paying monthly child sup-
    port and half of the “extracurricular activities, education . . .
    and other extraordinary expenses” of the minor child. When
    the father lost his job, he moved to modify both his monthly
    child support obligation and his obligation to pay half of
    the other child-related expenses. The mother contended only
    the award of monthly child support was modifiable, and we
    rejected her argument. In doing so, we noted that § 42-364.17
    requires divorce and paternity decrees to incorporate provisions
    addressing responsibility for certain child-related expenses,
    including “‘medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimburse-
    ments, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other
    extraordinary expenses of the child and calculation of child
    support obligations.’” 39 We specifically held that provisions
    in a dissolution decree related to child-related expenses listed
    in § 42-364.17 are modifiable when there has been a material
    change in circumstances, reasoning that such expenses “are
    35
    Reinsch, 
    supra note 2
    .
    36