Windham v. Kroll , 307 Neb. 947 ( 2020 )
[…] ing with division of real and personal property, divi-
    sion of pension benefits, and division of stock will not
    28
    See, generally, Carlson, 
    supra note 1
    ; Strunk, 
    supra note 1
    .
    29
    Reinsch, 
    supra note 2
    .
    - 962 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    WINDHAM v. KROLL
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 947
    thereafter be vacated or modified in the absence of fraud
    or gross inequity. 30
    We noted this higher modification standard was premised on
    § 42-366. That statute is intended to promote amicable settle-
    ment of disputes attendant to divorce and separation, and it per-
    mits parties to enter into a “written property settlement agree-
    ment containing provisions for the maintenance of either of
    them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them,
    and the support and custody of minor children.” 31 Reinsch
    recognized that our cases applying § 42-366 had generally
    held that “if the terms of a property settlement agreement with
    respect to real and personal property and maintenance are not
    found unconscionable, the agreement is binding upon the dis-