Hess v. State ( 2014 )
[…] dent conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the
    court below.4
    [2] The findings of fact of the trial court in a proceed­
    ing under the State Tort Claims Act have the effect of jury
    findings and will not be disturbed on appeal unless they are
    clearly wrong.5
    ANALYSIS
    Wrongful Conviction Claim
    In his first and second assignments of error, Hess argues
    that the district court erred in finding that he had the burden
    to show that he was innocent of second degree murder, and
    further erred in finding that he was not innocent.
    Section 29-4603 provides:
    In order to recover under the . . . Act, the claimant
    shall prove each of the following by clear and convinc­
    ing evidence:
    (1) That he or she was convicted of one or more
    felony crimes and subsequently sentenced to a term of
    4
    State v. Abdulkadir, 
    286 Neb. 417
    , 
    837 N.W.2d 510
     (2013).
    5
    McMullin Transfer v. State, 
    225 Neb. 109
    , 
    402 N.W.2d 878
     (1987).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    562	287 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    imprisonment for such felony crime or crimes and has
    served all or any part of the sentence;
    (2) With respect to the crime or crimes under sub­
    division (1) of this section, that the Board of Pardons
    has pardoned the claimant, that a court has vacated the
    conviction of the claimant, or that the conviction was
    reversed and remanded for a new trial and no subsequent
    conviction was obtained;
    (3) That he or she was innocent of the crime or crimes
    under subdivision (1) of this section; and
    (4) That he or she did not commit or suborn perjury,
    fabricate evidence, or otherwise make a false statement
    to cause or bring about such conviction or the conviction
    of another, with respect to the crime or crimes under
    subdivision (1) of this section, except that a guilty plea,
    a confession, or an admission, coerced by law enforce­
    ment and later found to be false, does not constitute
    bringing about his or her own conviction of such crime
    or crimes.
    The crux of Hess’ argument appears to be that he does not
    have the burden to show that he was innocent, as required by
    § 29-4603(3), because he is presumed innocent and the State
    must prove his guilt.
    [3,4] Hess is incorrect. First, it is clear that Hess, and claim­