Hess v. State ( 2014 )
[…] and give to the statute a reasonable construction which best
    achieves that purpose, rather than a construction which would
    defeat it.7
    The opening paragraph of § 29-4603 provides that “the claim­
    ant shall prove each of the following by clear and convincing
    6
    In re Interest of Zylena R. & Adrionna R., 
    284 Neb. 834
    , 
    825 N.W.2d 173
    (2012).
    7
    In re Estate of Fries, 
    279 Neb. 887
    , 
    782 N.W.2d 596
     (2010).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    HESS v. STATE	563
    Cite as 
    287 Neb. 559
    evidence.” And § 29-4602, the legislative findings for the Act,
    states that “the Legislature intends by enactment of the . . . Act
    that persons who can demonstrate that they were wrongfully
    convicted shall have a claim against the state.” Clearly, the
    burden lies with the claimant under the Act.
    Nor does the presumption of innocence have any effect on
    Hess’ burden under § 29-4603(3). As an initial matter, there
    is no mention of the presumption of innocence in § 29-4603,