State v. Anders ( 2022 )
[…] dicial under [§] 27-403.” Although Anders cites to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-413
     (Reissue 2016), that section provides a defini-
    tion pertinent to § 27-414—the section authorizing evidence of
    similar crimes in sexual assault cases. We understand Anders’
    argument to rely on the latter section.
    Pursuant to § 27-414, evidence of the accused’s prior com-
    mission of another offense of sexual assault is admissible if
    there is clear and convincing evidence that the accused com-
    mitted the other offense. 40 Section 27-414 requires a hearing
    outside the presence of the jury before the court admits such
    evidence. 41 Subsection (3) of the statute also mandates:
    At the hearing, the rules of evidence shall apply and the
    court shall apply a section 27-403 balancing and admit
    the evidence unless the risk of prejudice substantially out-
    weighs the probative value of the evidence. In assessing
    the balancing, the court may consider any relevant factor
    such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred,
    (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances
    of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other
    acts to the crime charged. 42
    40
    See State v. Valverde, 
    286 Neb. 280
    , 
    835 N.W.2d 732
     (2013).
    41
    See 
    id.
    42
    See § 27-414(3).
    - 982 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. ANDERS
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 958