Linda N. v. William N. ( 2014 )
[…] a harassment protection order, even though the petitioner had
    filed a petition for a domestic abuse protection order.35
    But the legal theory supporting a domestic abuse protection
    order is significantly different from the theory underlying a
    harassment protection order. As we have already explained, the
    former requires proof of “abuse” as specifically defined by the
    Legislature. The only definition of that term which could con-
    ceivably apply to the facts of the present case is provided by
    § 42-903(1)(b): “Placing, by means of credible threat, another
    person in fear of bodily injury.” But the minor child was never
    asked whether, nor did she testify that, the text messages sent
    31
    Mahmood v. Mahud, supra note 1.
    32
    
    Id. 33 Id.
    34
    
    Id. at 395,
    778 N.W.2d at 431.
    35
    See 
    id. Nebraska Advance
    Sheets
    LINDA N. v.