Linda N. v. William N. ( 2014 )
[…] with the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to
    4
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-924 (Cum. Supp. 2014).
    5
    Id.
    6
    § 42-903(1) (emphasis supplied).
    7
    § 42-903(3).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    612	289 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    cause the person who is the target of the threat to rea-
    sonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or
    her family. It is not necessary to prove that the person
    making the threat had the intent to actually carry out
    the threat.8
    In 2012, this statute was amended. The definition of abuse
    under § 42-903(1)(b) was changed from “[p]lacing, by physi-
    cal menace, another person in fear of imminent bodily injury”9
    to “[p]lacing, by means of credible threat, another person in
    fear of bodily injury.”10
    In Cloeter v. Cloeter,11 the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    interpreted the prior version of § 42-903(1)(b) to include
    only a narrow definition of abuse. There, an ex-wife sought
    a domestic violence protection order against her ex-husband.