Nebraska Advance Sheets STATE v. DRAPER 777 Cite as
[…] Trial Court’s Failure to Instruct Jury Pursuant to § 27-513(3). Draper assigns that the trial court erred when it failed to admonish the jury after Nancy left the stand and failed to instruct the jury not to draw an inference from Nancy’s refusal to testify after the close of evidence. Arguably, either an admonishment or a curative instruction would have been suf- ficient, under Namet, to cure any prejudice to Draper through Nancy’s assertion of privilege and refusal to testify.32 Nebraska law directs trial courts to give curative instructions in cases such as these. Section 27-513(3) provides that “[u]pon request, any party against whom the jury might draw an adverse infer- ence from a claim of privilege is entitled to an instruction that no inference may be drawn therefrom.” And the ability of the trial court to admonish the jury as to the proper or improper use of evidence is well settled.33 Draper’s requested instruction would have met the require- ments of § 27-513(3). Even though Draper’s requested 32 See Namet, supra note 5. 33 See, e.g., Wamsley v. State,