Nebraska Advance Sheets STATE v. DRAPER 777 Cite as
[…] Id., 380 U.S.at 420. Nebraska Advance Sheets STATE v. DRAPER 789 Cite as
289 Neb. 777Allowing Nancy to Assert Her Privilege in Jury’s Presence. [6] Draper assigns that the trial court erred when it permitted Nancy to assert her privilege against self-incrimination in the presence of the jury. Consistent with Namet and its progeny, the Nebraska Evidence Rules, contained in chapter 27 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes, as well as our case law interpret- ing those rules, direct trial courts to avoid a jury’s exposure to a witness’ claim of privilege whenever possible. Section 27-513(2) provides that “proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent practicable, so as to facilitate the making of claims of privilege without the knowledge of the jury.” “‘[A]bsent extraordinary circumstances, trial courts should exercise their discretion to forbid parties from calling witnesses who, when called, will only invoke a privilege.’”19 The State acknowledges that Nancy did assert her Fifth Amendment privilege before the jury and that the jury was