The parties in this case stipulated that the statutory mini- mum amount to be awarded for attorney fees would be $7,938 (25 percent of $31,752). The district court awarded a total of $32,638 ($28,694.26 plus $3,943.74) for fees between the two attorneys. That is over four times the statutory minimum and more than what Kercher received in lost wages. The district court did not abuse its discretion in its award of attorney fees for Weinberg’s limited work on the case. Although not raised by the parties, Kercher is also entitled to an award of attorney fees for this action. Section 48-1231(1) provides in relevant part: If the cause is taken to an appellate court and the plaintiff recovers a judgment, the appellate court shall tax as costs in the action, to be paid to the plaintiff, an additional amount for attorney’s fees in such appellate court, which fees shall not be less than twenty-five percent of the unpaid wages. When an employer appeals a judgment in favor of the employee and the employee then also prevails on appeal, the 10
Id. Nebraska AdvanceSheets 440 290 NEBRASKA REPORTS statute requires that the appellate court award attorney fees of at least 25 percent of the unpaid wages in addition to the fees awarded by the trial court.11 In several past cases, we have awarded attorney fees at both the trial and appellate levels.12 Accordingly, Kercher’s attorney fees in the appellate court in the sum of $7,938, which is the statutory minimum 25 percent of the unpaid wages as previously stipulated by the parties, are assessed against the University. We remand the cause back to the district court to determine how the fees for their work on appeal should be split between Zalewski and Weinberg. CONCLUSION Accordingly, we find that the district court properly granted Kercher’s motion for partial summary judgment and that the district court did not abuse its discretion in its award of attorney fees for Kercher. We further award, pursuant to § 48-1231(1), an additional $7,938 to Kercher in attorney fees in this appeal. Affirmed and remanded for further proceedings. Heavican, C.J., and Wright, J., not participating. 11 See, Professional Firefighters Assn. v. City of Omaha, ante p. 300, ___ N.W.2d ___ (2015); Sindelar v. Canada Transport, Inc.,
246 Neb. 559,
520 N.W.2d 203(1994). 12 See, e.g., Rauscher v. City of Lincoln,
269 Neb. 267,
691 N.W.2d 844(2005); Moore v. Eggers Consulting Co.,
252 Neb. 396,
562 N.W.2d 534(1997) (superseded by statute as stated in Coffey v. Planet Group, supra note 6); Sindelar v. Canada Transport, Inc., supra note 11.
Document Info
Docket Number: S-14-211
Filed Date: 3/20/2015
Precedential Status: Precedential