State v. Vandever ( 2014 )
[…] or their counsel.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    STATE v. VANDEVER	813
    Cite as 
    287 Neb. 807
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-11-209
     (2013). The Wyoming court in
    Chambers identified the statute, rather than a common-law
    rule, as the source requiring the heightened procedures to be
    employed when a court responds to a jury’s request during
    deliberations to rehear testimony that was presented in the
    form of an audio or video recording.
    [2] We note that Nebraska has a similar statute, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1116
     (Reissue 2008), which provides as follows:
    After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be
    a disagreement between them as to any part of the testi-
    mony, or if they desire to be informed as to any part of
    the law arising in the case, they may request the officer
    to conduct them to the court where the information upon
    the point of law shall be given, and the court may give
    its recollection as to the testimony on the point in dis-
    pute in the presence of or after notice to the parties or
    their counsel.
    To the extent the heightened procedures we set forth in Dixon
    were based on the Wyoming court’s interpretation of its statute
    relating to the court’s ability to refresh the jury’s memory with
    regard to recorded testimony, then it was reasonable for this