State v. Vandever ( 2014 )
[…] for purposes of § 25-1116, we have applied the statute with
    respect to the reading of a deposition during deliberations, see
    Bakhit v. Thomsen, 
    193 Neb. 133
    , 
    225 N.W.2d 860
     (1975), as
    well as the reading of an official court reporter’s record of live
    testimony, see Shiers v. Cowgill, 
    157 Neb. 265
    , 
    59 N.W.2d 407
     (1953), and Graves v. Bednar, 
    171 Neb. 499
    , 
    107 N.W.2d 12
     (1960).
    [4] Elsewhere in the statutory chapter pertaining to civil
    procedure, we note that § 25-1240 provides that the “testi-
    mony of witnesses may be taken in four modes: (1) By affi-
    davit; (2) by deposition; (3) by oral examination, and (4) by
    videotape of an examination conducted prior to the time of
    trial for use at trial in accordance with procedures provided by
    law.” We read “testimony” under § 25-1240 as including oral
    testimony as well as verbal evidence presented in other modes
    as a substitute for oral testimony. We take guidance from
    § 25-1240, and we determine that “testimony” for purposes