Johnson v. City of Fremont ( 2014 )
[…] Kasher, DeWitt, Anderson & Gonderinger, L.L.C., for
    appellees.
    Heavican, C.J., Wright, Connolly, Stephan, McCormack,
    Miller-Lerman, and Cassel, JJ.
    Cassel, J.
    INTRODUCTION
    A city relied upon Nebraska’s “gap and extend” law1 to pave
    one block of a street and assess the paving costs against abut-
    ting property owners. At one end, the new paving adjoined a
    paved intersection of two paved streets. At the other end, there
    was no connecting paved street. We must decide whether the
    paving was authorized under the second sentence of § 18-2001,
    which permitted the city to “pave any unpaved street . . .
    which intersects a paved street for a distance of not to exceed
    one block on either side of such paved street.” Because the
    plain language of the statute authorized the paving, we reverse
    the judgment of the district court and remand the cause
    with direction.
    BACKGROUND
    The relevant streets are located in the City of Fremont,
    Nebraska (City).