Johnson v. City of Fremont ( 2014 )
[…] Nebraska Advance Sheets
    JOHNSON v. CITY OF FREMONT	965
    Cite as 
    287 Neb. 960
    ANALYSIS
    [3] At the outset, we recall that the power and authority
    delegated to municipalities to construct improvements and to
    levy special assessments for their payment is strictly construed,
    and every reasonable doubt as to the extent or limitation of
    such power and authority and the manner of exercise thereof is
    resolved in favor of the taxpayer.8
    The crux of this appeal is whether the City exceeded its
    authority under Nebraska’s gap and extend law.9 Section
    18-2001 provides in part:
    Any city or village may, without petition or creating
    a street improvement district, . . . pave any portion of
    a street otherwise paved so as to make one continuous
    paved street, but the portion to be so improved shall not
    exceed two blocks, including intersections, or thirteen
    hundred and twenty-five feet, whichever is the lesser.
    Such city or village may also . . . pave any unpaved street
    or alley which intersects a paved street for a distance
    of not to exceed one block on either side of such paved
    street. The improvements authorized by this section may
    be performed upon any portion of a street or any unpaved
    street or alley not previously improved to meet or exceed
    the minimum standards for pavement set by the city or
    village for its paved streets.
    The City concedes that the first sentence of § 18-2001 did
    not empower it to make the improvement, but contends that
    the second sentence provided independent authority to do so.
    It argues that under the second sentence, it had the author-