Kibler v. Kibler ( 2014 )
[…] and evidence.4
    1
    Brief for appellant at 11.
    2
    Moackler v. Finley, 
    207 Neb. 353
    , 357, 
    299 N.W.2d 166
    , 168 (1980).
    3
    Hartman v. Hartman, 
    265 Neb. 515
    , 
    657 N.W.2d 646
     (2003).
    4
    
    Id.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    1030	287 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    ANALYSIS
    Findings Under § 42-361.
    In her first assignment of error, Cheryl alleges that the
    district court abused its discretion in overruling her amended
    motion to vacate, because neither party signed the decree, con-
    trary to § 42-361, and the necessary findings under § 42-361
    were not made.
    Section 42-361 states:
    (1) If both of the parties state under oath or affirmation
    that the marriage is irretrievably broken, or one of the
    parties so states and the other does not deny it, the court,
    after hearing, shall make a finding whether the marriage
    is irretrievably broken.
    (2) If one of the parties has denied under oath or affir-
    mation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court
    shall consider all relevant factors, including the circum-
    stances that gave rise to the filing of the complaint and
    the prospect of reconciliation, and shall make a finding
    whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.
    (3) Sixty days or more after perfection of service of
    process, the court may enter a decree of dissolution with-
    out a hearing if:
    (a) Both parties waive the requirement of the hearing
    and the court has sufficient basis to make a finding that it
    has subject matter jurisdiction over the dissolution action
    and personal jurisdiction over both parties; and
    (b) Both parties have certified in writing that the mar-
    riage is irretrievably broken, both parties have certified