Kibler v. Kibler ( 2014 )
[…] Brunges, 
    255 Neb. 837
    , 
    587 N.W.2d 554
     (1998). See, also,
    Wilson v. Wilson, 
    238 Neb. 219
    , 
    469 N.W.2d 750
     (1991).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    1032	287 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    its inherent power to waive its own rules.”6 In this case, the
    agreement between the parties was the subject of a motion to
    compel and Cheryl objected neither to the terms of the agree-
    ment nor to the court’s consideration of it under this rule. We
    conclude that local rule 2-3 was waived by the trial court in
    this case and that no injustice resulted.
    Section 36-105 states: “Every contract for the leasing for
    a longer period than one year, or for the sale of any lands,
    shall be void unless the contract or some note or memoran-
    dum thereof be in writing and signed by the party by whom
    the lease or sale is to be made.” Cheryl alleges that the
    statute of frauds applies to the agreement because it trans-
    ferred property.
    Cheryl did not raise the issue of the statute of frauds at the
    hearing on the motion to compel, and she did not raise it in her
    motion to vacate.