In re Petition of Anonymous 5 ( 2013 )
[…] written consent of both the pregnant woman and one of
    her parents or a legal guardian . . . .
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-6902.01
     and 71-6906 (Cum. Supp. 2012)
    are, respectively, statutory exceptions to the consent require-
    ment for victims of abuse and medical emergencies. I agree
    with the majority opinion that the exception for child abuse
    was intended to apply to the minor’s current parents or guard-
    ians. And there was not a medical emergency.
    This leaves only the judicial bypass procedure under
    § 71-6903, which provides:
    (2) If a pregnant woman elects not to obtain the con-
    sent of her parents or guardians, a judge of a district
    court, separate juvenile court, or county court sitting as a
    juvenile court shall, upon petition or motion and after an
    appropriate hearing, authorize a physician to perform the
    abortion if the court determines by clear and convincing
    evidence that the pregnant woman is both sufficiently
    mature and well-informed to decide whether to have
    an abortion.
    Under this section, the petitioner’s election not to obtain the
    consent of a parent or guardian is a jurisdictional prerequisite,
    and because such consent was impossible to obtain here, there
    was no election. As such, I conclude that the court lacked sub-
    ject matter jurisdiction to consider the petitioner’s request for
    judicial bypass.