Simmons v. Precast Haulers ( 2014 )
[…] findings of fact in a workers’ compensation case, every con-
    troverted fact must be resolved in favor of the successful party
    and the successful party will have the benefit of every infer-
    ence that is reasonably deducible from the evidence.3
    ANALYSIS
    Wheelchair Accessible Van
    Precast Haulers argues that the evidence does not support
    an award of a wheelchair accessible van. We disagree. We find
    the evidence provided in the record is sufficient competent evi-
    dence to support the trial court’s award.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120
    (1)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2012) of
    Nebraska’s workers’ compensation statutes, states in part:
    The employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgi-
    cal, and hospital services, including plastic surgery or
    reconstructive surgery but not cosmetic surgery when
    the injury has caused disfigurement, appliances, supplies,
    prosthetic devices, and medicines as and when needed,
    which are required by the nature of the injury and which
    will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee’s
    restoration to health and employment.
    The issue of whether a wheelchair accessible van is an
    “appliance” under this state’s workers’ compensation statute
    is one of first impression. Although the statutes under which
    they were operating are not identical to Nebraska’s, other