Simmons v. Precast Haulers ( 2014 )
[…] Precast Haulers argues that
    the award of the entire amount of attorney fees requested was
    unreasonable and excessive. On cross-appeal, Michael argues
    that the amount of § 48-125 attorney fees awarded should
    not be limited to the hours worked by the attorneys, because
    Precast Haulers would be rewarded by delaying payment. We
    hold that the trial court did not err in awarding the full amount
    of attorney fees and no more.
    [8] Attorney fees in workers’ compensation cases are
    allowable only pursuant to statutory authorization.30 Section
    48-125(2)(a) states in part:
    Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation
    or medical payments subject to section 48-120, or when
    the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days
    after injury or neglects to pay medical payments subject
    to such section after thirty days’ notice has been given
    of the obligation for medical payments, and proceedings
    are held before the compensation court, a reasonable
    attorney’s fee shall be allowed the employee by the com-
    pensation court in all cases when the employee receives
    an award.
    The purpose of the provision for attorney fees in § 48-125
    is to encourage prompt payment by making delay costly
    if an employer neglects to pay medical payments after
    30 days’ notice has been given of the obligation for the
    30
    Elwood v. Panhandle Concrete Co., 
    236 Neb. 751
    , 
    463 N.W.2d 622
    (1990).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    SIMMONS v. PRECAST HAULERS	493
    Cite as 
    288 Neb. 480
    medical payments.31 Nonpayment of medical bills can have an