In re Interest of Jordan B. ( 2018 )
[…] or should have known that the victim was physically or
    mentally incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of
    his or her conduct is guilty of sexual assault in either the
    second degree or third degree.
    28
    State v. Williams, 
    243 Neb. 959
    , 
    503 N.W.2d 561
    (1993).
    29
    See State v. Putz, 
    266 Neb. 37
    , 
    662 N.W.2d 606
    (2003).
    - 368 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF JORDAN B.
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 355
    Sexual assault under § 28-320(3) is in the third degree “if the
    actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the vic-
    tim.” Sexual contact is defined by § 28-318(5) as
    the intentional touching of the victim’s sexual or intimate
    parts or the intentional touching of the victim’s clothing
    covering the immediate area of the victim’s sexual or
    intimate parts.