[20] Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. 36 Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103 (Reissue 2010), postjudgment interest accrues on all “decrees and judgments.” Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.01 (Reissue 2010), interest accrues on decrees and judgments “from the date of entry of judgment until satisfaction of judgment.” Section 25-1315 states in part: When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determina- tion and direction, any order or other form of decision, 35 Gorman v. American Honda Motor Co.,
302 Mich. App. 113,
839 N.W.2d 223(2013); Belle Isle Grill Corp. v. Detroit,
256 Mich. App. 463,
666 N.W.2d 271(2003); Ulrich v. Federal Land Bank of St. Paul,
192 Mich. App. 194,
480 N.W.2d 910(1991). 36 Wayne L. Ryan Revocable Trust,
supra note 10. - 968 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports VKGS v. PLANET BINGO Cite as
309 Neb. 950however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of deci- sion is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties. Under Neb. Rev.