State v. Billingsley , 309 Neb. 616 ( 2021 )
[…] tual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless clearly
    erroneous. 1
    1
    State v. Jennings, 
    308 Neb. 835
    , 
    957 N.W.2d 143
     (2021); State v. Chapman,
    
    307 Neb. 443
    , 
    949 N.W.2d 490
     (2020).
    - 620 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BILLINGSLEY
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 616
    ANALYSIS
    [2] Billingsley contends that he was entitled to discharge
    because the State violated his statutory right to a speedy trial.
    The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in § 29-1207 and
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208
     (Reissue 2016). 2 Under § 29-1207(1),
    “[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense
    shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall
    be computed as provided in this section.” Section 29-1207(2)
    generally provides that the “six-month period shall commence
    to run from the date the indictment is returned or the infor-
    mation filed.” Certain periods of delay are excluded from
    the speedy trial calculation. Section 29-1207(4)(a) excludes
    all time between the time of the filing of a defendant’s pre-
    trial motions and their final disposition, including “pleas in
    abatement.” Section 29-1207(4)(c) excludes certain periods
    of delay “resulting from a continuance granted at the request of
    the prosecuting attorney.” Section 29-1207(4)(f) provides that
    other periods of delay not specifically enumerated in the statute
    may be excluded in the speedy trial computation, “but only if
    the court finds that they are for good cause.”
    [3,4] To calculate the time for statutory speedy trial pur-