Whittle v. State ( 2021 )
[…] § 010.02(32), is not inconsistent with the language of the
    authorizing legislation, and in fact, the statutes specifically
    authorize the Department to create regulations describing acts
    of unprofessional conduct. See § 38-179. The “normal standard
    of care in the State of Nebraska” in the regulation is not in
    excess of the enabling legislation. We conclude the regulation
    is valid.
    [5] Our conclusion that the regulation is valid is harmonious
    and compatible with Nebraska malpractice legislation found
    elsewhere in the statutes. Under § 38-179(13), unprofessional
    conduct includes “failure to comply with any federal, state,
    or municipal . . . regulation that pertains to the applicable
    profession.” In this regard, we note the regulatory similarities
    between “the normal standard of care in the State of Nebraska”
    described in § 010.02(32) and the locality rule adopted by
    the Legislature in the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability
    - 721 -