This assign- ment of error is without merit. 4. The District Court Properly Excluded Appellate Briefs Whittle also claims that the district court erred when it did not admit the parties’ briefs into evidence. Whittle urges admis- sion, because he submitted hundreds of pages of briefing in lieu of oral argument, which would have been transcribed by a court reporter. The district court did not err. - 724 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports WHITTLE v. STATE Cite as
309 Neb. 695[6,7] Section 84-917 provides that review by the district court “shall be conducted by the court without a jury on the record of the agency.” We have noted that “‘[i]n a de novo review on the record of an agency, the record consists of the transcripts and bill of exceptions of the proceedings before the agency and facts capable of being judicially noticed pursuant to Neb. Evid. R. 201.’” Betterman v. Department of Motor Vehicles,