Whittle v. State ( 2021 )
[…] This assign-
    ment of error is without merit.
    4. The District Court Properly
    Excluded Appellate Briefs
    Whittle also claims that the district court erred when it did
    not admit the parties’ briefs into evidence. Whittle urges admis-
    sion, because he submitted hundreds of pages of briefing in
    lieu of oral argument, which would have been transcribed by a
    court reporter. The district court did not err.
    - 724 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    WHITTLE v. STATE
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 695
    [6,7] Section 84-917 provides that review by the district
    court “shall be conducted by the court without a jury on the
    record of the agency.” We have noted that “‘[i]n a de novo
    review on the record of an agency, the record consists of the
    transcripts and bill of exceptions of the proceedings before the
    agency and facts capable of being judicially noticed pursuant
    to Neb. Evid. R. 201.’” Betterman v.