In contrast to Mahnke, the regulation at issue here, § 010.02(32), is not inconsistent with the language of the authorizing legislation, and in fact, the statutes specifically authorize the Department to create regulations describing acts of unprofessional conduct. See § 38-179. The “normal standard of care in the State of Nebraska” in the regulation is not in excess of the enabling legislation. We conclude the regulation is valid. [5] Our conclusion that the regulation is valid is harmonious and compatible with Nebraska malpractice legislation found elsewhere in the statutes. Under § 38-179(13), unprofessional conduct includes “failure to comply with any federal, state, or municipal . . . regulation that pertains to the applicable profession.” In this regard, we note the regulatory similarities between “the normal standard of care in the State of Nebraska” described in § 010.02(32) and the locality rule adopted by the Legislature in the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability - 721 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska