State v. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] solely on the court’s own statements regarding the pandemic
    were erroneous. Given the evidence adduced at the hearing
    on the motion for discharge, we determine that the findings of
    good cause were not clearly erroneous at the time they were
    issued. We therefore conclude that the court did not err when
    it overruled Brown’s motion for discharge on statutory speedy
    trial grounds.
    The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in §§ 29-1207
    and 29-1208. Section 29-1208 provides that if a defendant is
    not brought to trial within the time provided for in § 29-1207,
    as extended by excluded periods, the defendant will be
    - 233 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BROWN
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 224
    entitled to absolute discharge from the charged offense. Under
    § 29-1207(1), “[e]very person indicted or informed against
    for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months,
    and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.”
    Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the “six-month
    period shall commence to run from the date the indictment
    is returned or the information filed.” Certain periods of delay
    are excluded from the speedy trial calculation. As relevant to
    this case, § 29-1207(4)(a) excludes all time between the time
    of the filing of a defendant’s pretrial motions and their final
    disposition; § 29-1207(4)(c) excludes certain periods of delay
    “resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the
    prosecuting attorney”; and § 29-1207(4)(f) provides that other
    periods of delay not specifically enumerated in the statute may
    be excluded in the speedy trial computation, “but only if the
    court finds that they are for good cause.”
    [2] As an initial matter, the State argues that both Brown and