State v. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] 9, 2020, overruled Brown’s motion for discharge and ordered
    the case to be set for the next jury term. In its order, the court
    agreed with Brown’s calculation that 6 months after October
    31, 2019, was May 1, 2020, and that delays caused by Brown’s
    discovery and pretrial motions extended the speedy trial time
    by 26 days to May 27. However, the court also found that the
    delay resulting from its March 23 and May 29 orders con-
    tinuing trial based on public health concerns related to the
    COVID-19 pandemic should extend the time for trial pursuant
    to § 29-1207(4)(f), which requires exclusion for “[o]ther peri-
    ods of delay not specifically enumerated in this section, but
    only if the court finds that they are for good cause.”
    The court reviewed the bases for its orders continuing the
    trial, including the declarations of various officials in March
    2020 and the directed health measures and other guidance
    issued by the Health Department, the CDC, and the Nebraska