Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(Cum. Supp. 2020), the identity of an appealing party is a statutory requirement. We disagree.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-1601(1) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides that “[i]n all matters arising under the Nebraska Probate Code . . . appeals may be taken to the Court of Appeals in the same manner as an appeal from district court to the Court of Appeals.” Section 30-1601(2) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken by any party and may also be taken by any person against whom the final judgment or final order may be made or who may be affected thereby.” Section 25-1912(1) provides: The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modifi- cation of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, including judgments and sen- tences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appel- lants or his, her, or their attorney of record and, except as otherwise provided in sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 and 29-2306 and subsection (4) of section 48-638, by depos- iting with the clerk of the district court the docket fee required by section 33-103. [13,14] It is well established that in general, statutory lan- guage is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an 14
Id.- 286 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310 Nebraska Reports IN RE ESTATE OF LAKIN Cite as
310 Neb. 271appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unam- biguous. 15 The plain language of § 25-1912(1) provides that a notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment, signed by either the appellant or the appellant’s attorney, and that the appellant must pay the required docket fee. Looking at the plain language of § 25-1912(1), there is no requirement that a notice of appeal must include the appellant’s name. Therefore, we reject Kilzer’s argument.