Appellees contend that the amounts owed to Pribil were merely wages earned after Lakin’s death or administrative expenses of the estate and that thus, no claim was required. The probate court agreed with appellees and ruled that since Pribil sought payment only after Lakin’s death, no claim was needed. Appellees rely upon
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-2476and 30-2487 (Reissue 2016) to support their argument. Section 30-2476(3) authorizes personal representatives to perform the decedent’s contracts that continue as obligations of the estate. Additionally, § 30-2476 specifically provides that the personal representatives, “acting reasonably for the benefit of the inter- ested persons, may properly . . . (24) continue any unincorpo- rated business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the time of death.” Under § 30-2487(a), when the assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, costs and expenses of administration of an estate have the first priority for payment.