Thus, we find no reason why Pribil’s letter or notice of his claim to Kilzer should be considered suf- ficient to constitute a proper demand or presentation of a claim under § 30-2486. As such, we conclude that Pribil failed to properly file or present a claim against Lakin’s estate. (c) Failure to File Claim [24]
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2485(Reissue 2016) sets forth the limitations on presentation of claims and provides as follows: (a) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliq- uidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows: Within two months after the date of the first publica- tion of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483, except that claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent’s domicile before the first publication for claims in this state are also barred in this state. If any creditor has a claim against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent and which was not presented within the time allowed by this subdivision, including any creditor who did not receive notice, such creditor may apply to the 33 J.R. Simplot Co., supra note 27. - 294 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310 Nebraska Reports IN RE ESTATE OF LAKIN Cite as
310 Neb. 271court within sixty days after the expiration date provided in this subdivision for additional time and the court, upon good cause shown, may allow further time not to exceed thirty days; (2) Within three years after the decedent’s death if notice to creditors has not been given in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483. (b) All claims . . . against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent . . . are barred . . . unless presented as follows: .... (2) Any . . . claim [other than one based on a contract with the personal representative], within four months after it arises.