Jordan v. LSF8 Master Participation Trust , 300 Neb. 523 ( 2018 )
[…] companion quiet title action filed only against Kelly, we now
    examine the court’s conclusion that issue preclusion and judi-
    cial estoppel barred Richard’s claim.
    3. A pplicability of Estoppel
    to Homestead Claims
    Richard argues as a threshold matter that issue preclusion
    and judicial estoppel are inapplicable to encumbrances that fail
    to satisfy the requirements of the homestead statutes. We find
    no merit to this argument.
    Richard relies on case law wherein we have held that “estop-
    pel” will not supply the statutory requirements set forth in
    § 40-104 for encumbrances of a homestead.14 Section 40-104
    provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the home-
    stead of a married person cannot be conveyed or encum-
    bered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed
    or encumbered is executed and acknowledged by both
    spouses. . . . Any claim of invalidity of a deed of convey-
    ance of homestead property because of failure to comply
    with the provisions of this section must be asserted within
    the time provided in sections 76-288 to 76-298.
    A purchase agreement or contract for sale of home-
    stead property signed by both spouses does not require
    acknowledgment to be enforceable.
    14
    See, Christensen v. Arant, 
    218 Neb. 625
    , 
    358 N.W.2d 200
    (1984); O’Neill
    Production Credit Assn. v. Mitchell, 
    209 Neb. 206
    , 
    307 N.W.2d 115
          (1981); McIntosh v. Borchers, 
    201 Neb. 35
    , 
    266 N.W.2d 200
    (1978);
    Bacon v. Western Securities Co., 
    125 Neb. 812
    , 
    252 N.W. 317
    (1934).
    - 538 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    JORDAN v. LSF8 MASTER PARTICIPATION TRUST
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 523
    We generically refer to “estoppel” in the cases Richard
    relies on. However, an examination of the facts of those cases