State v. Wragge ( 1994 )
[…] See, State Bd. of Ag. v. State Racing Comm., 239 Neb. 762, 478 N.W.2d 270 (1992); Nebraska City Education Assn. v. School Dist. of Nebraska City, 201 Neb. 303, 267 N.W.2d 530 (1978). Cf. Curry v. State ex rel. Stenberg, 242 Neb. 695, 496 N.W.2d 512 (1993) (fact activity not specifically covered by one provision does not, in and of itself, necessarily mean activity not covered by more general provision).

    Furthermore, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2268(1) (Reissue 1989) provides that if an offender violates a condition of probation, the court "may revoke the probation and impose on the offender such new sentence as might have been imposed originally for the crime of which he was convicted." The violation of probation is not itself a crime; rather, the statute provides a mechanism whereby the previous probation is revoked and the court may impose a new sentence for the crime for which he was originally convicted. See State v.