In re Interest of Kane L. & Carter L. , 299 Neb. 834 ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    In re Interest of Joseph S. et al., 
    288 Neb. 463
    , 
    849 N.W.2d 468
    (2014).
    5
    Midland Properties v. Wells Fargo, 
    296 Neb. 407
    , 
    893 N.W.2d 460
    (2017).
    6
    State v. Grant, 
    293 Neb. 163
    , 
    876 N.W.2d 639
    (2016).
    7
    Id.
    8
    In re Interest of Carmelo G., supra note 2.
    9
    
    Id. 10 Id.
    11
    See 
    id. - 841
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF KANE L. & CARTER L.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 834
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248(2) (Reissue 2016) allows the State
    to take a juvenile into custody without a warrant or order of
    the court when it appears the juvenile “is seriously endangered
    in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears
    to be necessary for the juvenile’s protection.” However, the
    parent retains a liberty interest in the continuous custody of
    his or her child.12 An ex parte order authorizing temporary
    custody with the Department of Health and Human Services
    is permitted because of its short duration and the requirement